Thursday, December 31, 2015

DIY: A Color Wheel Circle Skirt, Blouse of Many Colors and the Crayola Experience!


Well, Happy New Year, all y'all! I hope this here blog post finds you bright-eyed, bushy-tailed and tackling that short list of resolutions...and not nursing a hang-over pondering the poor life choices you made last night (Not judgin'. Just sayin'.) Myself, I finally managed to finish off this here ROY G. BIV(and M...for Magenta) skirt complete with a blouse o' many colors and ginormous headband. It's only been on my sewing table for something like a month so hurray for finally finishing something! 
 
I got the idea for this circle skirt way back in November when I took my second sewing class at Craft South. Y'all might remember the music-themed skirt I made with fab-o instructor Devon Iott, aka Miss Make. The skirt was created from an Anna Maria Horner pattern and it comes with a coupla of different stitching options. One of them being a circle skirt that is made up of eight sections. I thought it would be fun to connect each section with a colorful satin stitch and have a corresponding quilted colored pencil at the base of the stitch. 
And while I was mid-stitch on el skirt-o (like, seriously, mid-stitch. I have this habit of getting an idea, dropping WHATEVES it is I'm doing and starting on Thing 2. It's really the worst habit ever and I don't recommend it), I got the notion of making a top AND headband to match. I decided to use the Scout Tee pattern from Grainline Studios because, y'all. That is one easy pattern to follow and one simple top to slap together in, like, 60 minutes or more. 
Hey! Speaking of stopping whatever you are doing mid-stream and totes doing something dif, I hereby interrupt this sewing talk with a chat about my trip to Orlando's Crayola Experience! (That was a segue, kids. A really crappy segue).
So way the funk back in September, the hubs and I made a trip down to Orlando for Universal Studio's Halloween Horror Nights. While we were there, we drove past the Florida Mall and I spotted that hallmark yellow and green. I was all, "Hey! That's a Crayola WONDERLAND! Like Chuck E. Cheese for art teachers. Can we go? Please?!" It was then that Mitch reminded me he'd told me all about this place before we left and I'd been all "meh, whateves". Silly me. I was so happy to find that teacher's get in free! Sadly, el hubbo did have to shell out something like $35 for his ticket. I told him he could stay in the car but that only got me the side-eye. 
 
If you cats and kittens ever get the chance to go to this place, y'all best do it. It's simply fascinating -- like a history lesson on Crayola and a science lesson on the making of crayons. Not to mention a look at their vintage ads which were just so fun to see. 

And tons o' other fun stuff. One of my faves was this station where you could name your own crayons and have them made. We made a handful of our own personalized crayons called such things as "Mrs. Stephens' Lipstick" for a red crayon and "Martian Blood" for a green one. 
Another fave of mine was this encaustic station where you could paint with melted crayon juice. Is there anything better smelling than a melted crayon? By the way, I've installed Scratch -n- Sniff technology in this blog post so feel free to scratch that photo above, stick your nose to the screen and breathe deep. Don't mind the stares, other folks just be jealous. Oh, it didn't work? Keep trying. You can stop when the men in the white coats come to get you. 
My ultimate fave was this melted crayon spin art machine. You get to pick your color combos and while the melted crayon is dripping down onto your paper circle, you can control the speed of the spinning. This results in some seriously cool and trippy masterpieces. 
 Like, far out, dude. 
But, if I'm gonna be all fur realz-ies with y'all, I've gotta admit that the real Experience was to be had in the gift shop. I mean, just take a look-see at that sock assortment. Need I say more? 
Even the check out counter was neat mosquito -- it's made up entirely of upright crayons! 
And now, I interrupt that interruption to bring you back to what I was originally chatting about. Before I interrupted my own dang self. Ahem. The skirt! Which was heavily influenced by all things Crayola Experience-y. And BOOM. I just segue'd my segue. 
 So the first thing I had to do was figure out the colored pencil (do y'all say "color pencil" or "colored pencil"? Because I've always said the latter but now I'm not so sure). Anyway, I sketched it out on paper first and used that as my template once I was happy with el sketch-o.
After cutting the pieces, I started stitching with right sides togetherness.
 Like-a dis. 
 And like-a dat.
 Press with an iron and...
 Viola! Eight colored pencils, one for each section of the skirt. 
Once I had cut out the eight panels of the skirt in black and stitched them together, I started the process of appliquéing the pencils to the skirt. I measured 12" down from the bottom of the waistband and held the pencils in place with some Stitch Witchery. Then I set my machine to a wide satin stitch (it's the one that looks like a zigzag) and sewed the pencils in place. 
Once all the pencils were in place, I simply followed the pattern to complete the skirt. That pattern is cake, by the way. The only thing that is a total drag is hemming that beast. I mean, the circumference is about three miles long so it takes forever to get through. 
Miraculously, I persevered (but not without mucho whining...to myself. The cat and the hubs don't seem to heed my complainingness). 
And I'm super happy I did because I do kinda dig this thing. 
It's great for sitting on the floor and doing a Wicked Witch of the West "I'm melting!" impersonation...
And for twirling away. I do hope you kids have a wonderful New Years and we'll chatty chat soon enough!
 photo signature_zpsd10b3273.png

14 comments:

  1. Freaking' AWESOME! I had no idea there was a crayon experience thingy/place. That must have been fun...LOVE the skirt! YAY!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah, that place was amazing. There's one in PA also, it's the original. Happy New Year!

      Delete
  2. Cute outfit :)
    BLOG M&MFASHIONBITES : http://mmfashionbites.blogspot.gr/
    Maria V.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! And i'll be sure to pop by your blog, Maria! Happy New Year!

      Delete
  3. I follow and love all ur crazy outfits, so colourful and creative. I think this is my favourite, at the moment...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! It's my fave at the moment as well :) Happy New Year to you!

      Delete
  4. Your outfit is awesome. It looks great in the pictures. I love reading your blog, you always make it fun. Keep up the good work. Rock it in 2016.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. This comment has been removed by the author.

      Delete
  5. Your outfit is awesome. It looks great in the pictures. I love reading your blog, you always make it fun. Keep up the good work. Rock it in 2016.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Cassie, can you please tell us about the painting on the easel? I love the vibrancy!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It's actually a chalk piece! I made it on the reverse side of a sheet of masonite and set it with a can of hairspray!

      Delete
  7. What a delightful skirt! :) And fab pictures!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you so much for your comments. I appreciate each and every one :)